Area Election Results
7:40 am
Wed November 7, 2012

Variety of Issues, Board Races Fill Area Ballots

County Board races, electricity aggregation and judge retention are only some of the categories on ballots around Northern Illinois in Tuesday's election. Here is a sampling of those results:

DeKalb County

23rd Circuit Court Judge

Ron Matekaitis 19,951 52%

Bill Brady 18,416 48%

DeKalb County Board

District 2 (elect two)

James Hanson 1,459 30%

John Emerson 1,556 32%

Russell Deverell 1,848 38%

District 3 Seat A (elect two)

Riley Oncken 1,102 24%

Mark Pietrowski 1,789 39%

Kenneth Andersen 1,656 36%

District 4 (elect two)

Anthony Cvek 1,732 33%

Anita Turner 2,021 38%

Joe Bassett 1,551 29%

District 5 Seat A (elect two)

Derek Tyson 1,100 39%

Stephen Reid 918 32%

Philil Young 833 29%

District 8 Seat A (elect two)

Julia Fullerton 1,851 35%

Scott Newport 1,571 29%

Marc Johnson 1,929 36%

District 9 Seat A (elect two)

Julia Fauci 1,484 37%

Paul Stoddard 1,458 37%

Samuel-Louis Bandy Jr. 1,028 26%

District 10 Seat A (elect two)

James MacMurdo 1,105 24%

Jeff Whelan 1,889 40%

Frank O’Barski 1,683 36%

District 12 (elect two)

Sarah Greer 1,201 27%

Jeffery Metzger 1,345 30%

John Frieders 1,974 44%

            

DeKalb County Regional Superintendent of Schools

Amanda Christensen 20,058 54%

Derek Avery 16,935 46%

State’s Attornery

Clay Campbell 18,798 49%

Richard Schmack 19,571 51%

City of DeKalb Clerk Appointment

NO: 9,020 70%

YES: 3,778 30%

City of Sandwich Electricity Consolidation

NO: 1,533 56%

YES: 1,210 44%

City of Sandwich Library Bonds

NO: 1,033 33%

YES: 2,061 67%

City of Sandwich Tard Waste Burning Ban

NO: 1,736 62%

YES: 1,084 38%

Village of Hinckley Electricity Consolidation

NO: 369 41%

YES: 522 59%

Village of Somonauk School Tax Increase

NO: 574 61%

YES: 366 39%

Winnebago County

State’s Attorney

Joe Bruscato (D)  incumbent  62,987 57%%

Glen Weber (R)  47,738 43%

Winnebago County Board

District 3

Steve Schultz   (R) 3,537 60%

John Gedney (D) 2,399 40%

District 5

Dave Tassoni  (D)  2,942 60%

Owen Bach  (R)  1,940 40%

District 6

Kay Mullins  (R) 2,858 56%

Melvin Paris (D) 2,212 44%

District 9

David Kelley  (R)  2,758 54%

Allen Penticoff  (D)  2,375 46%

District 11

Dave Fiduccia  (R)  3,553 55%

Paul Gorski  (D)  2,857 45%

District 12

Julio Salgado  (D)  1,920 70%

David Strommer  (R)  821 30%

District 15

Burt Gerl  (D)  2,384 52%

John Ekberg  (R)  2,205 48%

District 20

Ted Biondo  (R)  3,499 58%

David Soll  (D)  2,541 42%

Winnebago County Forest Preserve Commissioner

Full Term (Elect 2)

Audrey Johnson  35,874 25%

Michael Eikman  33,297 23%

Jeff Tilly  26,582 19%

Lenae Weichel  24,619 17%

Eric Thomas Stromberg 23,267 16%

Unexpired Term

Cheryl Maggio  39,560 46%

Lee Johnson  28,811 33%

Beverly Moore  18,152 21%

17th Circuit JudgeRetention -- Edward Prochaska

YES: 92,071 82%

NO: 19,846 18%

Seward Park District Establishment

YES: 158 68%

NO: 75 32%

Seward Township Liquor Sale

YES: 248 73%

NO: 91 27%

Village of Roscoe ElectricityArrangement

YES: 2,081 52%%

NO: 1,903 48%%

BooneCounty

Coroner

Rebecca Wigget  (R)  12,333 62%

Kevin Wesley Swezey  (D)  7,437 38%

Boone County Board

District 1 (elect four)

Bob Walberg  (R)  3,806 22%

Brad Fidder  (R)  3,743 21%

Dennis Ellingson  (R)  3,687 21%

William Pysson  (D)  3,183 18%

Kenneth Grzybowski II  (R)  3,031 17%

District 2 (elect four)

Catherine Ward  (R)  4,522 23%

Ronald Wait  (R)  4,364 22%

Paul Larson  (R)  3,905 20%

Karl Johnson  (R)  3,694 19%

Francis Egan  (D)  2,999 15%

District 3 (elect four)

Craig Schultz  (D)  3,047 25%

Kenneth Freeman  (R)  2,489 20%

Mike Schultz  (R)  2,355 19%

Marion Thornberry  (R)  2,345 19%

Patrick Mattison  (R)  2,105 17%

Stephenson County

Stephenson County Board

District B (Elect 2)

William Hadley  (R)  836 33%

Dan Neal  (L)  585 23%

John Koester  (R)  577 22%

Ken Bohnsack  (L)  571 22%

District G (Elect 2)

Ashley Demeester  (R)  773 32%

Anthony Kuhlemeier  (R)  636 26%

Cynthia Faulkner  (L)  554 23%

Larry Murphy  (L)  443 18%

District H (Elect 2)

Alvin Wire  (R)  1,176 39%

David Schexnayder  (R)  931 31%

Catherine Stevens  (L)  557 18%

Joseph Green  (L)  368 12%

District J (Elect 2)

Ronald Fluegel  (R)  966 39%

Salvatore Detente  (R)  771 31%

David Vrtol  (I)  750 30%

District K (Elect 2)

Jim Demeester  (D)  752 25%

Mark Diddens  (I)  627 21%

Brenda Lee Boynton  (R)  611 20%

Denise Kinney  (R)  555 20%

Greg Ludwig  (D)  489 16%

District L (Elect 2)

Jerry Clay  (R)  886 28%

David Martindale  (R)  882 28%

Stephen Kneubuehl  (L)  628 20%

Norman Truessel  (D)  427 13%

James Ketzel  (L)  380 12%

Stephenson County Transportation System

YES: 8,286 52%

NO: 7,649 48%

Stephenson County Concealed Carry of Arms

YES: 11,000 69%

NO: 4,839 31%

City of Freeport Managerial Government

YES: 2,748 39%

NO: 4,245 61%

Ogle County

Ogle County Board

District 5 (Elect 3)

Martin Typer  (R)  2,401 32%

Donald Griffin, Jr.  (R)  1,869 25%

Richard Daniel James  (R)  1,855 25%

Willem Dijstelbergen  (D)  1,323 18%

City of Oregon 1% Tax Increase

YES: 817 54%

NO: 698 46%

Flagg Township Electricity

YES: 610 60%

NO: 409 40%

Leaf River Township Electricity

YES: 220 66%

NO: 113 34%

Maryland Township Electricity

YES: 134 67%

NO: 65 33%

Mt. Morris Township Electricity

YES: 209 60%

NO: 142 40%

Pine Rock Township Electricity

YES: 338 69%

NO: 151 31%

Rockvale Township Electricity

YES: 665 69%

NO: 304 31%

Pine Creek Township Electricity

YES: 266 71%

NO: 110 29%

Lee County

State’s Attornery

Anna Sacco-Miller  (R)  8,755 59%

Henry Dixon  (D)  6,138 41%

Lee County Board

District 2 (Elect 6)

Judy Truckenbrod  (R)  2,317 15%

Gerald Leffelman  (R)  2,143 14%

John Nicholson  (R)  2,064 13%

Richard Binder  (R)  1,821 12%

Allyn Buhrow  (R)  1,761 11%

Kasey Considine  (D)  1,474 10%

Robert Logan  (R)  1,459 9%

Frances Mitchell  (D)  1,192 8%

Roseann Para  (D)  1,138 7%

District 3  (Elect 6)

Isaac Mercer  (D)  2,030 16%

Gregory Witzleb, Sr.  (R)  1,883 15%

Thomas Kitson  (R)  1,845 15%

Steven Kitzman  (R)  1,789 15%

Arlan McClain  (R)  1,732 14%

Bernie Buckley  (R)  1,662 13%

John Michael Schrauth  (R)  1,389 11%

District 4 (Elect 6)

James Wentling  (R)  2,494 16%

Bill Palen  (R)  2,383 15%

Dave Chandler  (R)  2,348 15%

Marvin Williams  (R)  2,265 15%

Robert Gibler  (R)  2,098 13%

Tim Deem  (R)  2,080 13%

Scott Setchell  (D)  1,928 12%

Lee County 1% Sales Tax

YES: 6,135 41%

NO: 8,774 59%